Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been created by Farm Ville Cafe & Homestay, the owner and operator of FarmVilleHomeStay.com.my (“FarmVille”) in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and/or any other applicable laws regulations, guidelines, code of practices, circular may be issued from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is to protect and maintain the privacy of the users of FarmVille via our website (“Website”) and/or mobile device application (“App”). We have provided you with this policy statement to inform you of:

(i) your personal information that we may gather/collect during your visit / log on to our Website or the App
(ii) why we gather/collect customer’s information
(iii) what purpose we use the information for
(iv) under what circumstances we may disclose such information
(v) how you can instruct us to limit the use of that information.

By visiting or using our Website or App, subscribing to our services, registering an account with us, placing an order and entering an agreement with us in relation to the Website, you are taken to have read, understand and agree with us and further give us your consent to collect, use, manage, store, process, disclose and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You are to check this Privacy Policy from time to time as we may update or change this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice. Note: You must be 18 years old or older to register as a customer.

1. Data collected on this website
1.1. IP Address:
When visiting the Website, the IP address of the user’s computer is registered. The IP address is the numerical address of the computer used when visiting the Website. The IP address is registered to enable FarmVille to trace the used computer in case of misuse or unlawful actions in connection with the visit on or use of the Website. Further, the IP address is used to derive your approximate location (city level).

1.2. Personal Information
Before placing any order by using our Website or App, you are required to register an account and to provide us with a set of personal information (including but not limited to your name, email and contact details, your address and any other personal information that personally identifies you. We receive and store all information that you submitted at any required page on the Website or App.

1.3 Other customer information:
If you communicate with us by e-mail, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. The information as stated in Section 1 is collectively referred to as ”Personal Information”. It is mandatory for you to provide us with the personal details marked as mandatory as requested by us. You may choose not to provide us with mandatory Personal Information as requested by us or you wish to withdraw your consent or significantly limit the processing of your personal data, you agree that we may not be able to provide you with our services. In such an event, you can still access and view our Website or App; however, you may not be able to order any products. In addition, you can choose not to provide certain optional information, then you might not be able to take full advantage of many of the features on the Website or App.

2. How we use your personal information
We use your Personal Information for purposes as responding to your requests, creating and maintaining your account, processing and filling customer orders, verifying your qualifications for certain products and services, billing, improving our services, providing an enhanced and more personalized shopping experience, communicating with you, carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and informing you of special offers and discounts. From time to time, we may also use your Personal Information to send you free samples of new products or product brands different from those you usually order.

We may also use and process your Personal Information for other purposes such as:

  • to share Personal Information with our business partners when it is involved in the transaction so that company can perform its functions;
  • to share your Personal Information with our business partners, advertisers, event companies or sponsors who may communicate with you, for the purposes of conducting survey, rating, review and other marketing and promotions purpose;
  • to notify and invite you to events or activities organised by us, our business partners, sponsors or advertisers;
  • to share your Personal Information amongst our holding company, affiliates, subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities for the relevant purpose and to market their products, services, events or promotions;
  • to combine your Personal Information with information that we have collected from service providers, third parties or cookies in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality or our services and the services of third parties;
  • to use your Personal Information to provide you with information about offers, promotion, discounts, goods or services which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and to ensure you always adhere and comply with our terms of use of our Website or App.
     

3. Changes in the privacy policy
We may at any time and without notice make changes to its privacy policy with future effect. We will make an effort to provide reasonable advance notice of any such changes. We shall inform the users of the Website of such changes when the users log on to the Website. You agree that the continued use of the Website after any posted modified version of the Privacy Policy is your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

4. Disclosure Required by Law
FarmVille may disclose Personal Information when required by law or to prevent fraud or illegal activities or when we believe in good faith that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a court order or legal process served upon FarmVilleh or any of its officers or principals. We further reserve the right to disclose such information when we reasonably believes that it is needed to identify, contact, or bring legal action against a party who may be violating FarmVille Terms of Service or may be causing injury to or interference with FarmVille rights or property, registered customers or potential customers of FarmVille, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

5. Inquiries regarding the Website or the privacy policy
In case of inquiries regarding privacy policy, our processing of personal data, correction of data or your relations to us in general, you are welcome to contact FarmVille by email.

 

Address

Farm Ville Cafe & Homestay
Lot 11304, Kampung Site B Tambahan
Jalan Tepi Sawah, Sekinchan
45400 Sekinchan, Selangor

Contact Number

+60 17-206 8666

Email

triangle.sekinchan@gmail.com

Connect with Us